Apprentice News

Top graduate apprentice reflects on journey to the title

Marcus Delo, L-169, 2016 BNAP competition winner

Delo credits L-169 and wife for success

EARNING THE TOP graduate apprentice title takes dedication to studying, training, and support, says 2016 winner Marcus Delo, Local 169 (Detroit). He cites the help of his local, his wife and long hours “in the books” as significant factors in taking the title.

Locals  L-169
Reporter  V55N4

L-169 Delo wins 2016 graduate apprentice title

Marcus Delo, L-169, receives his trophy after being named winner of the 2016 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition.

Runner-up spot goes to L-363’s Peradotto; Western States Section takes team honors

MARCUS DELO, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area) won top honors at the 2016 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 22-25. This was the second year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fourth top finish in the last five years.

Locals  L-7, L-40, L-69, L-92, L-154, L-169, L-242, L-363
Reporter  V55N4

L-69’s Eisenhart wins SEA apprenticeship award

Daniel Eisenhart, Local 69, receives the Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area.

DANIEL A. EISENHART, a member of Local 69 (Little Rock, Ark.), received the 48th annual Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area during ceremonies at the Westin Crown Center in Kansas City, Missouri, June 23. Seven graduate apprentices from the Southeast Area competed for the award at Local 83 (Kansas City, Missouri) June 20-21. Eisenhart and runner-up Adam M. Williams (Local 40, Elizabethtown, Kentucky), and six winning graduate apprentices from the other U.S.

Locals  L-69

Top graduate apprentice reflects on those who helped

First place winner Jonathon Nevedal, L-169

Nevedal credits military service, H2H, Boilermakers

QUALIFYING FOR A national apprenticeship competition requires the support of organizations and people along the way, says the 2015 winner, Jonathon Nevedal, Local 169 (Detroit). He cites his experience in the military service, his introduction to the trades through Helmets to Hardhats (H2H), and the shared knowledge and guidance of Boilermakers in the field as well as in the union hall.

A submariner in the U.S. Navy, like his father before him, Nevedal worked as a machinist mate during a five-year hitch.

Locals  L-169
Reporter  V54N4

Top Canadian apprentices receive recognition

TOP GRADUATE APPRENTICES receive recognition during the 2015 Canadian Tripartite Alliance conference August 19. Left to right, Dylan MacIntyre, L-73, Nova Scotia; Dylan Cunliffe, L-359, British Columbia; James Ross, L-271, Quebec; Kathleen Pike, L-203, Newfoundland and Labrador; Brock Overs, L-555, Saskatchewan; Alida Nourry, L-146, Alberta; Timothy Chibi, L-146, Alberta; Davis Boucher, L-73, New Brunswick; Joel Baker, L-128, Ontario; and Ed Friesen, L-555, Manitoba.

Lodges select representatives to attend tripartite event

TEN GRADUATE APPRENTICES from across Canada received recognition at an awards banquet held August 19 during the 2015 Boilermaker Industry Tripartite Conference at Niagara-on-the-Lake.

Locals  L-73, L-128, L-146, L-203, L-271, L-359, L-555
Reporter  V54N3

Apprenticeship areas plan 2015 contests

Local 456 will host national event

U.S. AREA APPRENTICESHIP committees have scheduled competitions for 2015. The events will be held as follows: Western States, May 4-7, at the Local 101 Training Center in Denver; Northeast/Great Lakes, June 1-4, at the Local 154 Training Center in Pittsburgh; and Southeast, June 28-July 2, at the Local 456 Training Center, Rock Hill, S.C.

The Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Competition will be held August 30-September 3 at the Local 456 Training Center.

Reporter  V54N1

L-13’s Kling wins 2014 graduate apprentice title

Arthur Kling III, Local 13, enjoys the moment after being named winner of the 2014 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition.

Runner-up spot goes to L-263’s Riley; Great Lakes Area takes team honors

ARTHUR KLING III, a member of Philadelphia Local 13 (Northeast Area), won top honors in the 2014 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition held at the Mississippi River District Lodge 5/Local 37 training facility in Slidell, La., September 7-11. Kling scored best overall in a field of eight select candidates. The competition included a 10-hour-limit written exam and three days of practical exercises testing Boilermaker skills.

Reporter  V53N4

Lewis, Dubreuil win Canadian graduate apprentice contest

Brad Lewis, L-146, and Jason Dubreuil, L-128, take top team honors.

12 compete at BCIT in Vancouver, British Columbia

THE TEAM OF Brad Lewis and Jason Dubreuil won the 2014 Canadian Boilermaker Graduate Apprenticeship Competition held June 24-26 at the British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT) in Vancouver.

Lewis, Local 146 (Edmonton, Alberta), and Dubreuil, Local 128 (Toronto, Ontario), were among 12 graduate apprentices from across Canada who participated in the biennial event, which is planned and executed by the Boilermakers National Training Trust Fund (NTTF), Canada.

Locals  L-73, L-128, L-146, L-271, L-359, L-555
Reporter  V53N3

Pages

Latest News

  • An avid sportsman, Hite was instrumental in rallying union leader support for the Union Sportsmen’s Alliance.

    USA presents Hite with Lifetime Achievement Award

    Read More

  • AFL-CIO Representatives Resign from Presidential Council on Manufacturing

    Read More

  • Angie Holder is a 20-year member of Local 363 in Belleville, Illinois.

    A sister’s journey in the Brotherhood

    Read More

  • Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • Lawmakers attend Boilermakers’ reception

    Read More